Fire is one of the most important discoveries of humankind. It gave us cooked food, warmth and, not least, light – independent of the sun, moon and stars.
The candle was a milestone in our use of light. Torches burned down quickly and were very limited as a light source. That is why people were already using stone bowls tens of thousands of years ago, in which a wick burned in liquid tallow or fish oil.
Little has changed in the basic design of the candle since then, but all the more in its raw materials. The Romans already knew candles made of tallow and beeswax; in the Middle Ages, beeswax candles were mainly reserved for churches and wealthy households. At the beginning of the 19th century the stearin candle was added (patented in 1825), and since the middle of the 19th century one material has established itself as the undisputed leader.
The keyword is: paraffin.
What is paraffin?
Paraffin was discovered in 1830 by the chemist Karl von Reichenbach and is now obtained from crude oil. Since then it has found its way into our everyday lives in many forms. Even though oil lamps and paraffin stoves have gone out of fashion, the material is still widely used.
Besides candles, probably its best-known use is in wax crayons, most of which are still made from paraffin. Paraffin is also found in many cosmetics such as lotions, creams and lipsticks, and serves as a coating for cheeses such as Edam or Gouda to keep them from drying out.
Paraffin wax for candles
A large share of the candles produced worldwide is made of paraffin. As so often, the main reason is price: paraffin candles are considerably cheaper to make than candles from other waxes.
With good craftsmanship, however, burning time and behavior depend less on the wax than on the right wick and proper care. Our tip for all types of wax: trim the wick to about 5 mm before each lighting, keep the candle away from drafts and, the first time, let it burn until the entire surface has melted. This way the candle burns down evenly and produces less soot.
Palm, rapeseed & beeswax
Besides paraffin, there is a whole range of alternatives. Classics include beeswax, and more and more plant-based waxes are coming to the fore.
Stearin is now mostly made from palm oil and is a widespread alternative to paraffin. However, it brings the same ecological problems as in the food industry – above all the clearing of rainforest for new plantations. Rapeseed wax is also used for candles, but still comparatively rarely.
Atmosphere from the socket?
Another alternative is the LED candle. It can be switched on and off, you do not have to worry about a flame or dripping wax, and many models now even simulate flickering. For us, though, they cannot replace the dance of a real flame.
They are also not quite as environmentally friendly as often claimed: most models run on batteries, which require raw materials such as zinc, manganese or lithium and have to be disposed of as hazardous waste. If you use LED candles, it is best to choose rechargeable models.
Soy wax
Soy wax is one of the most popular plant-based waxes for scented candles. It is made from soybean oil: the oil is pressed from the beans and then hydrogenated – a process similar to making margarine. For candles, the wax is usually processed in the form of small flakes.
Soy wax has a lower melting point than paraffin. The candles therefore burn at a lower temperature, often a little more slowly and with a softer, warmer light. Many fragrance lovers also appreciate that the scent of soy candles spreads evenly through the room.
Soy wax candles are often said to burn soot-free. Unfortunately, that is not quite true: burning organic materials always produces some soot – with soy just as with paraffin or beeswax. With a trimmed wick and no drafts, however, soy candles usually produce very little soot.
A clear advantage: soybeans are a renewable raw material, while crude oil only forms over very long periods of time. Rainforest is cleared for soy cultivation in South America, but by far the largest part of the harvest ends up as animal feed. Only a tiny fraction is needed for candles.
Soybean oil is also used for biodiesel and printing inks – in the USA, many newspapers are printed with soy-based inks.
Soy wax from Europe?
Although most soy today comes from countries such as Brazil, the plant originally comes from East Asia. In China, the soybean was cultivated several thousand years ago, and later also in Korea and Japan.
The first European reports on the plant come from Engelbert Kaempfer, who was in Japan as a physician and botanist in the early 1690s. In the 18th century, soy was grown in botanical gardens in the Netherlands and France.
To this day, soy plays only a minor role in European agriculture. Germany, Austria and Switzerland together harvest only a few hundred thousand tonnes a year. The largest producers worldwide are Brazil with around 150 million tonnes, the USA with a good 110 million tonnes and Argentina with up to 50 million tonnes depending on the harvest.
One reason is that rapeseed is often preferred as protein feed here: rapeseed is used for oil and biodiesel, and rapeseed meal is produced as a by-product for animal feed. In addition, there is demand for GMO-free feed, for example for dairy products with the "Ohne Gentechnik" label. Soy from the USA, by contrast, is mostly genetically modified.
So which is better?
Paraffin or soy wax – which wax is better for candles?
As so often, there is no simple answer. Paraffin candles usually burn a little brighter and are cheaper; soy wax candles burn more calmly, often longer, and are made from a renewable raw material.
For us, both waxes have their charm, and we enjoy classic candles as well as our soy candles. So our recommendation: try it out and decide for yourself.
Time for a sniff test
If you want to see for yourself what soy wax is like, you will find the scented candles from Kringle Candle in Massachusetts in our shop. The candles in sizes Medium and Large are made of 100% soy wax. You can find the full range of scents in our Kringle Candle collection.
So go ahead and try them out.